[News][btop]
[News][stack]

The New Ministers

The Ministers were sworn in as follows at the Kandy.


Cabinet Ministers sworn in


    Minister of Defense - President Gotabhaya Rajapaksa
     Mahinda Rajapaksa - Minister of Finance, Buddha Sasana, Religious Cultural Affairs, Urban Development and Housing - Prime Minister

    Nimal Siripala de Silva - Minister of Labor
    GL Peiris - Minister of Education
    Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi - Minister of Health
    Minister of External Affairs - Dinesh Gunawardena
    Douglas Devananda - Minister of Fisheries
    Gamini Lokuge - Minister of Transport
    Minister of Trade - Bandula Gunawardena
    Minister of Wildlife and Forest Conservation - RMCB Ratnayake
    Janaka Bandara Tennakoon - Minister of Public Service, Provincial Councils and Local Government
    Minister of Mass Media - Keheliya Rambukwella
    Minister of Irrigation - Chamal Rajapaksa
    Dallas Alahapperuma - Minister of Power and Energy
    Johnston Fernando - Minister of Highways
    Wimal Weerawansa - Minister of Industry
    Mahinda Amaraweera - Minister of Environment
    Minister of Lands - SM Chandrasena
    Mahindananda Aluthgamage - Minister of Agriculture
    Vasudeva Nanayakkara - Minister of Water Supply and Drainage
    Udaya Gammanpila - Minister of Energy
    Minister of Plantations - Ramesh Pathirana
    Minister of Tourism - Prasanna Ranatunga
    Rohitha Abeygunawardena - Minister of Ports and Shipping
    Namal Rajapaksa - Minister of Youth and Sports
    Minister of Justice - Ali Sabri

---------------------------------
State Ministers who were sworn in


    Internal Security Home Affairs Disaster Management State - Chamal Rajapaksa
    Foreign Employment Promotion and Market Diversification State - Priyankara Jayaratne

    Solar Wind and Hydro Generation Project State - Duminda Dissanayake
    Batik Handloom Textiles and Local Apparel Production State - Dayasiri Jayasekara
    Co-operative Services Marketing Development and Consumer Protection State - Lasantha Alagiyawanna
    Prison Reforms and Restoration of Prisoners State - Dr. Sudarshani Fernandopulle
    Manufacturing and Exporting Industrial Products Related to Coconut Kitul Palm and Rubber Cultivation - Arundika Fernando
    State for Product Promotion and Export Diversification of Industrial Products Related to Coconut Kitul Palm and Rubber Cultivation - Arundika Fernando
    Rural Roads and Other Infrastructure State - Nimal Lansa
    Warehousing Container Yards Port Supply Facilities State Minister of Boats and Shipping Development - Jayantha Samaraweera
    Land Management State Business State Land & Property State - Roshan Ranasinghe
    Company Estate Reforms Tea Crop Industry Modernization Tea Export Promotion State - Kanaka Herath
    National Heritage Performing Arts Rural Artist Promotion State - Vidura Wickramanayake
    Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel and other small plantation crops Development related industries and export promotion - Janaka Wakkumbura
    Dhamma School Bhikku Educational Pirivenas and Buddhist Universities - Vijitha Berugoda
    Samurdhi Home Economic Micro Finance Self Employment Business Development and Utilization State - Shehan Semasinghe
    Mohandas Silva - State Minister of Fertilizer Production and Supply, Chemical Fertilizers and Pesticides Regulation
    Gem and Jewelery Industry State - Lohan Ratwatte
    Dilum Amunugama - State Minister of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Carriages and Motor Industries
    Wimalaweera Dissanayake - State Minister of Wildlife Conservation, Elephant Fence and Trench Construction, Reforestation and Forest Resources Development
    Tharaka Balasuriya - State Minister of Regional Cooperation
    Indika Anuruddha - State Minister of Rural Housing and Construction and Building Material Industry Promotion
    Kanchana Wijesuriya - State Minister of Ornamental Fish, Freshwater Fish and Shrimp Farming, Fisheries Harbor Development, Multi-Day Fisheries and Fish Exports
    Sanath Nishantha - State Minister of Rural and Regional Drinking Water Supply Projects Development
    Mahaweli Zone Associated Canals and Settlements Common Infrastructure Development - Siripala Gamlath
    Sarath Weerasekera - State Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government
     State Minister of Postal Services and Mass Journalism Professional Development - Sadasivam Viyalendran
     State Minister of Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Development - Thenuka Vithanagamage
    Sisira Jayakody - State Minister of Indigenous Medicine Promotion Rural and Ayurvedic Hospitals Development and Community Health
    Piyal Nishantha de Silva - State Minister of Women and Child Development, Pre-School and Primary Education, School Infrastructure and Education Services
    Prasanna Ranaweera - State Minister of Cane, Brass, Clay, Furniture and Rural Industries Promotion
    State Minister of Aviation and Export Development - D.V. Chanaka
    DB Herath - State Minister of Livestock, Farm Promotion and Dairy Industries
    Shashindra Rajapaksa - State Minister of Paddy and Cereals, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits, Chilies, Onions and Potatoes, Seed Production and High Tech Agriculture
    Nalaka Godahewa - State Minister of Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Community Sanitation
    Jeevan Thondaman - State Minister of Estate Housing and Community Infrastructure
    Ajith Nivard Cabraal - State Minister of Finance and Capital Markets and Public Enterprise Reforms
    Sita Arambepola - State Minister of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation
    Channa Jayasumana - State Minister of Drug Production, Supply and Regulation